Home
Meyzeek Middle School

Youth Services Center (YSC)

Coordinator: Sarah L. Baker, LCSW
Phone: 502-313-4503
Fax: 485-8641
E-mail
Profile

twitterFollow me on Twitter!
@YSCBaker

Center Hours: Monday–Friday, 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Evening hours by appointment


Family Resource and Youth Services Centers (FRYSC) were established by the Kentucky Education Reform Act (KERA) in 1990. The primary goal of the YSC is to remove barriers to student learning.

Core Components

  • Referrals to health and social services
  • Career exploration and development
  • Substance abuse education and counseling
  • Family-crisis and mental-health counseling

Goals

  • Improve attendance
  • Increase academic support
  • Improve physical and mental health
  • Decrease behavior and suspension issues
  • Enhance parent relations through support and services

The YSC is managed by a coordinator responsible for developing and implementing activities, programs, and services that best meet the needs of Meyzeek students. The coordinator works in collaboration with students, parents, school staff, community agencies, and an Advisory Council to provide a positive, nurturing learning environment that empowers youth to become successful students and productive adults. YSC programs and services are available to all Meyzeek students and their families.


YSC Student Referral Form for School Employees


Important Phone Numbers

Health Services


Seven Counties Crisis and Information Center 589-4313

Family and Children's Agency of Metro Louisville 583-1741

Family Health Center 774-8631

Louisville/Jefferson County Health Department 574-6520

Poison Control Center 589-8222

Al-Anon/Alateen Support Group 1-888-425-2666

JCPS/Regional Assessment Center 485-3260

Jefferson Alcohol and Drug Abuse Center (JADAC) 583-3951

Families Anonymous 491-4913

Social Services


Jefferson County Human Services Information and Referral 574-8000

Department for Social Insurance Food Stamps/AFDC/Medical Assistance 595-4238

YMCA Shelter House for Runaways 635-5233

YWCA/Rape Relief Center 581-7273

YWCA Spouse Abuse Center 581-7222

Community Coordinated Child Care (4C) 636-1358

All YSC records are confidential. The center coordinator is the official custodian of YSC records.